Australian skilled independent visa

Things to know about Australian skilled independent visa

Australia is famous as a land of Kangaroos and is known for vibrant cultures, traditions, resplendent attractions, tranquil ambience, wildlife, natural parks, landscapes and many others. Apart from its excessive natural attractions and world-class universities, this happiest nation is also renowned for wide-range of career and employment prospects. An overseas skilled national planning to relocate to this peaceful nation should have fine knowledge on its visa options and its upgraded norms. One can easily gain detailed cognizance on the visa options that you have chosen by consulting the expertise immigration consultants such as Opulentus to fulfill your dreams at the earliest.

Australian skilled immigration:

Most individuals from across the globe choose Australia as their first choice to immigrate, as it offers exceptional employment opportunities and crime free ambience for its nationals. A skilled individual who possesses special skills, experience in the field that he or she has chosen and fine grip on English language can choose Australia as their preferred destination, as it offers diverse perks such as quality lifestyle, good pay and decent job to lead a happy life. In general, there are three types of visa options for a skilled worker such as:

• Australia’s Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
• Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa
• Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489)

Out of the aforesaid visa categories, Australia’s Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) is one of the best visa classes that pave the way for permanent residency in the country. This visa is meant only for a skilled worker who does not possess any sponsorship from an employer, family member or a territory. If required, he or she can also bring their family members. A skilled overseas worker applying for this visa class must score minimum of 60 points in the points tests.

Basic requirements to be eligible for this visa category:

• Must be under 50 years
• Should be expertise in any of the field or profession that is present in the skilled occupation list of the country
• Must possess the proof of invitation letter from the concerned authorities
• Minimum competency in English language
• Your skills should match the domain that you have chosen to work in
• Must meet the health and character requirements

Know more about its visa norms by consulting the professional immigration consultants of Opulentus to fulfill your aspirations at the earliest.

Why Opulentus?

Opulentus is a fast-emerging visa consultancy that has expertised team who provide quality and steadfast solutions to its potential clients who wish to work, settle, study and visit to their dream destinations such as UK, USA, Canada, Australia, Denmark, Hong Kong or many others. Our expertised team offers trustworthy, quality and effective solutions for every query that you have regarding the immigration.

12 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *