Requirements for Canada Federal Skilled Worker visa

Are you planning to migrate to Canada permanently on Federal Skilled Worker program? As of 1 Jan 2015, all the applications under Federal Skilled Worker program will be managed under Express Entry system. In order to know more details regarding Express Entry or Federal Skilled Worker program, approach the immigration consultants of Opulentus. Canada is known as a most sought-after destination for immigration. Numerous job opportunities are waiting for immigrants in Canada. In addition being a wealthy and strong nation, the country is also popular for its plenty natural resources, economic diversity and political steadiness. Canada offers amazing opportunities for skilled individuals who want to encounter active and standard quality of life. The Canadian government has put forwards various immigration programs to attract international students. Of those, one of the key programs to migrate to Canada is Federal Skilled Worker program.

Canada Federal Skilled Worker program

As of 1 January 2015, all the individuals under Canada FSWP are handled under Express Entry system. Applicants are offered with a permanent resident visa under this system and permits individuals to reside as well as work in Canada enduringly. Individuals can also take pleasure in various economic and social benefits under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Opulentus – Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program 2014 from Opulentus on Vimeo.

Requirements for Canada Federal Skilled Worker visa

The following are the requirements of Canada Federal Skilled Worker visa:

• Must hold minimum one year of full time or part time paid work experience in one of the NOC skill type (0, A or B) in last 10 years.
• Must meet either English or French language requirement
• Must hold Canadian secondary or post secondary diploma, degree or official document or an ECA approved by CIC to show that overseas individuals degree is equal to Canadian education standards
• Adequate funds

Further, individuals should also get a minimum of 67 points in the points based system. Points will be allotted based on the factors such as

• Proficiency in English or French languages
• Education
• Work experience
• Age
• Arranged job offer and
• Adaptability

Why Opulentus

Opulentus is a leading immigration and visa consultancy that provides amazing visa and immigration services to clients. At Opulentus, we understand client’s immigration and visa issues and make efforts to solve them. Thus, individuals for any sort of immigration and visa assistance must feel free to contact us.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *